Covid-19 Update: We’re still here to help and are taking steps to keep everyone safe. Visit our Covid-19 FAQs for more information.

Covid-19 FAQs

Privacy and Cookies policy


Domestic & General Group Limited Privacy policy



Personal information collected

We collect contact information that you provide to us, Domestic & General Group Limited and our related companies, such as your name, title and organisation, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth and e-mail address.



Purpose of collection

Your details will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by us, Domestic & General Group Limited, our related companies, our clients and selected companies with whom we contract to for the purpose of:


  • • providing you with the products and services you have requested;
  • • providing you with news and information about our products and services;
  • • responding to your inquiries;
  • • check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime;
  • • improving the quality of our services; and
  • • providing you with information about services and products that we believe may be of interest to you.

If all or some of this information is not provided to us we may not be able to provide you with the services offered by us.



Obtaining and holding personal information

We collect your personal information when you purchase one of our products or services or register your details with us, our related companies or one of our clients, including collection via websites operated by or on behalf of us. For example, we may collect your personal information when you fill in an application form, register your details for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone, e-mail us, ask us to contact you after visiting our websites or have contact with us or one of our related companies in person.


We store your information in a secure location in Australia, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Our related companies are Domestic & General Insurance PLC, Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd, Servizi Domestic & General S.r.l, Servicios Domestic & General Espana S.L. and Domestic & General Gmbh and are located in UK, France, Germany and Spain. Each of these companies are registered under the Data Protection Act or local legislation where relevant, and Domestic & General Insurance PLC is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Domestic & General Australia is licensed by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) (AFS Licence No. 320666).



Sharing your personal information

We may use and disclose information about you to our related companies, our clients, as well as our claims managers, repairers and other suppliers acting on our behalf (including to any person situated outside Australia, for example to our group companies in the United Kingdom) for the purposes set out above. You consent to these parties contacting you, including to send email, mail or make contact by telephone, for these purposes even after you are no longer our customer, unless you tell us not by calling 1300 573 477.


If you want to limit the use or sharing of your personal information for marketing purposes, please write to:


The Privacy Officer

Domestic & General

GPO Box 3004

Melbourne VIC 3001

or email warranty@domesticandgeneral.com


We will not disclose your personal information, including your name or postal address or any data that could identify you to any other third party, without first receiving your permission, unless we are required to disclose this information by law or as a result of any other regulatory requirement.



Accuracy of your information

You have a right to access the information we hold about you and request the source of the information we hold where we receive such information from a third party. Should you wish to access, update or amend this information please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided directly above. We may charge you a fee to give you access to your personal information.



Complaints and Resolution

We are committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of privacy complaints. If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy, contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided above.


Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint immediately, consider your query and will endeavour to respond within 10 working days.


Should your complaints not be resolved to your satisfaction, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

PO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001



Our commitment to you

We are committed to online security. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we make every effort to ensure confidentiality of your personal data. The site uses Thawte's Digital Ids to help ensure the best possible protection for our customers. We have made every attempt to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against unauthorised access. We are committed to minimising fraud via our web customer interface.



More information / your comments

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email us at warranty@domesticandgeneral.com.


Service plans are administered by Domestic & General Services Pty Limited on behalf of our clients.


Insurance contracts are provided by Domestic & General Insurance Plc.


Domestic & General Insurance Plc (DGI) ABN 11 124 040 768, AFSL No. 320666 (DGI) a foreign insurer that is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) to carry on insurance business in Australia (through its Australian branch). Registered Office for Domestic & General Insurance Plc, Australian branch is Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia.


Domestic & General Services Pty Limited (DGSP) ABN 73 127 221 032, AR No. 405230 (DGSP) is registered in Australia with its registered office at Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia. DGSP is an authorised representative of DGI and is authorised to provide general advice on and deal in general insurance products.


Australian website: www.domesticandgeneral.com.au


Part of the Domestic & General Group

Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd Privacy policy


Our clients have engaged DGSP as its agent to perform and manage its obligations under the Service Plan and for this purpose, you consent to our clients providing DGSP and DGI with your contact details and information about the Product. You consent to all of the uses and disclosures of your contact details and information described in the our client’s Privacy policy which can be accessed via their website.



Cookies policy



What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your device when you visit a website. They stay on your device and are sent back to the website they came from whenever you visit it again. Cookies collect data about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a different domain than that of the website you’re visiting. These can help us improve our advertising and marketing. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:



Managing cookies

To amend your cookie settings, use our Cookie management tool, or you can also do this via the security icon that can be found on each page. You’re welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies and similar technologies we use on the Website by clicking on the different cookie categories. However, please be aware that this may impact your experience of the Website and the services that we can offer. You should also be aware that clearing all cookies from your browser will delete any cookies that are storing your preferences.


Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. To clear existing cookies that have previously been placed on your browser, you can select the option to clear your browsing history and opt to delete or clear cookies.


Some browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, allow you to change your settings to browse in ‘incognito’ mode, limiting the amount of data placed on your machine and automatically deleting any persistent cookies placed on your device when you finish your browsing session.


Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to remove cookies on a wide variety of browsers.


If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how you can check which third parties have currently enabled cookies on your mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies visit www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices. On your mobile device you may also select “Limit Ad Tracking” (on iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (on Android) which allows you to limit the use of information about your use of apps for purposes of serving ads targeted to your interests.



Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links or be linked to other websites. (“Linked Website”) When you click on the Linked Website you will leave the Website and content controlled by us and will be linked to the Linked Website. We do not have any control on the content on the Linked Website and cannot be held responsible for the information on, and the operation of the Linked Website. However, we will delete the link to the Linked Website upon receiving any knowledge that illegal content or otherwise is provided on the Linked Website. The operators of the Linked Website may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from our privacy policy. We do not control the setting of the cookies on the Linked Website, so we suggest you check the Linked Websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.



Security

We are committed to the security of the Website and to providing a fraud-free customer interface. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we have made every attempt to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access.