Domestic & General Group Limited Privacy Policy


1. Personal information collected

We collect contact information that you provide to us, Domestic & General Group Limited and our related companies, such as your name, title and organisation, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth and e-mail address.

2. Purpose of collection


Your details will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by us, Domestic & General Group Limited, our related companies, our clients and selected companies with whom we contract to for the purpose of:

   - providing you with the products and services you have requested;
   - providing you with news and information about our products and services;
   - responding to your inquiries;
   - check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime;
   - improving the quality of our services; and
   - providing you with information about services and products that we believe may be of interest to you.

If all or some of this information is not provided to us we may not be able to provide you with the services offered by us.

3. Obtaining and holding personal information

We collect your personal information when you purchase one of our products or services or register your details with us, our related companies or one of our clients, including collection via websites operated by or on behalf of us. For example, we may collect your personal information when you fill in an application form, register your details for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone, e-mail us, ask us to contact you after visiting our websites or have contact with us or one of our related companies in person.

We store your information in a secure location in Australia, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Our related companies are Domestic & General Insurance PLC, Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd, Servizi Domestic & General S.r.l, Servicios Domestic & General Espana S.L. and Domestic & General Gmbh and are located in UK, France, Germany and Spain. Each of these companies are registered under the Data Protection Act or local legislation where relevant, and Domestic & General Insurance PLC is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA). Domestic & General Australia is licensed by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) (AFS Licence No. 320666).

4. Sharing your personal information

We may use and disclose information about you to our related companies, our clients, as well as our claims managers, repairers and other suppliers acting on our behalf (including to any person situated outside Australia, for example to our group companies in the United Kingdom) for the purposes set out above. You consent to these parties contacting you, including to send email, mail or make contact by telephone, for these purposes even after you are no longer our customer, unless you tell us not by calling 1300 573 477.

If you want to limit the use or sharing of your personal information for marketing purposes, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Domestic & General
GPO Box 3004
Melbourne VIC 3001
or email warranty@domesticandgeneral.com

We will not disclose your personal information, including your name or postal address or any data that could identify you to any other third party, without first receiving your permission, unless we are required to disclose this information by law or as a result of any other regulatory requirement.

5. Accuracy of your information


You have a right to access the information we hold about you and request the source of the information we hold where we receive such information from a third party. Should you wish to access, update or amend this information please contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided directly above. We may charge you a fee to give you access to your personal information.

6. Complaints and Resolution

We are committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of privacy complaints. If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy, contact the Privacy Officer using the details provided above.

Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint immediately, consider your query and will endeavour to respond within 10 working days.

Should your complaints not be resolved to your satisfaction, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
PO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

7. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive and takes up very little memory. We use cookies on our websites and so do our services providers, related companies and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. The information collected in this way is aggregated from all our customers to improve our site by showing us how different areas of the site are being used and recording what part of the service you use.

We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on our websites or products and services not to work properly, including that you will be unable to buy or renew a plan on-line.

8. Our commitment to you

We are committed to online security. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we make every effort to ensure confidentiality of your personal data. The site uses Thawte's Digital Ids to help ensure the best possible protection for our customers. We have made every attempt to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against unauthorised access. We are committed to minimising fraud via our web customer interface.

9. More information / your comments

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email us at warranty@domesticandgeneral.com.

Service plans are administered by Domestic & General Services Pty Limited on behalf of our clients.

Insurance contracts are provided by Domestic & General Insurance Plc.

Domestic & General Insurance Plc (DGI) ABN 11 124 040 768, AFSL No. 320666 (DGI) a foreign insurer that is authorised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) to carry on insurance business in Australia (through its Australian branch). Registered Office for Domestic & General Insurance Plc, Australian branch is Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia.

Domestic & General Services Pty Limited (DGSP) ABN 73 127 221 032, AR No. 405230 (DGSP) is registered in Australia with its registered office at Level 21, Australia Square, 264 George Street, Sydney New South Wales, 2000, Australia. DGSP is an authorised representative of DGI and is authorised to provide general advice on and deal in general insurance products.

Australian website: www.domesticandgeneral.com.au

Part of the Domestic & General Group
Domestic & General Services Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Our clients have engaged DGSP as its agent to perform and manage its obligations under the Service Plan and for this purpose, you consent to our clients providing DGSP and DGI with your contact details and information about the Product. You consent to all of the uses and disclosures of your contact details and information described in the our client’s Privacy Policy which can be accessed via their website.